Skip to the page content

2020 Finalists

Social Value

  • Capito Ltd

  • Multiplex Construction Europe Ltd & University of Glasgow

  • NHS National Services Scotland Equipping Sourcing Category Team, working with the Fleet Engineer and National Services Division

  • Perth and Kinross Council

  • Scottish Government Digital Directorate, Scottish Government Procurement and Property Directorate, Scottish Government Justice Directorate, Scottish Tech Army, Capito Ltd & Vodafone

  • South Ayrshire Council

  • Renfrewshire Council

  • Scottish Procurement Alliance

  • Scottish Procurement Alliance (SPA), Lintel Trust, SPA Executive Board - Berwickshire Housing Association, Cairn Housing Association, Clyde Valley Housing Association, East Ayrshire Council, East Lothian Council, Eildon Housing Association, Hawthorn Housing Co-operative, Paisley Housing Association, Perth & Kinross Council, River Clyde Homes, South Ayrshire Council, South Lanarkshire Council, West Lothian Council, and Wheatley Group

  • University of Edinburgh

  • Warmworks Scotland

Infrastructure or Capital Project of the Year

  • City of Edinburgh Council

  • The University of Strathclyde for entry: The National Manufacturing Institute for Scotland (NMIS)

  • The University of Strathclyde for entry: Competitive with Negotiation (CPN) - The National Manufacturing Institute for Scotland (NMIS)

  • Transport Scotland for entry: A9 Dualling: Luncarty to Pass of Birnam Project

  • Transport Scotland for entry: A9 Berriedale Braes Improvement Project

Best Procurement Delivery

  • Angus Council

  • Procurement, Commissioning & Facilities, NHS National Services Scotland

  • Scottish Borders Council and the Supplier Development Programme

Best Contractor

  • NHS Scotland National Procurement

  • Pertemps Scotland

  • Quorum Cyber and East Renfrewshire Council

  • Warmworks Scotland and The Scottish Government

Supplier Relationship Management

  • NHS Scotland National Services Scotland - Public Sector Project Lead, W H Malcolm Limited - Key Partner, John Mitchell (Grangemouth) Limited - Key Partner, and Northwards Ltd - Key Partner

  • The Scottish Government

  • Warmworks Scotland

Best Procurement Leadership

  • Angus Council

  • Barrhead Housing Association, Paisley Housing Association, Linstone Housing Association, Ferguslie Housing Association, Oak Tree Housing Association, Cloch Housing Association, Bridgewater Housing Association, Williamsburgh Housing Association, collectively known as IFLAIR

  • North Lanarkshire Council and the Supplier Development Programme

Procurement Team of the Year

  • City of Glasgow College

  • South Ayrshire Council

  • The Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service

  • The University of Strathclyde

  • Transport Scotland

COVID-19 Outstanding Response Award - Private Sector Organisations

  • Alliance Scotland

  • Buchan Associates Ltd.

  • Capito Ltd, HP Inc & Scottish Procurement

  • ICL Tech Ltd

  • Kibble

  • Kuehne+Nagel

  • Nu-Style Products Limited

  • Unico Ltd

  • Warmworks Scotland

COVID-19 Outstanding Response Award - Public Sector Organisations

  • City of Edinburgh Council and Edinburgh Health and Social Care Partnership

  • Defence Infrastructure Organisation

  • Fife Council

  • NHS National Procurement, National Services Scotland, Procurement Commissioning & Facilities

  • NHS National Services Scotland

  • NHS National Services Scotland - Digital and Security

  • NHS Tayside (Procurement, Management and Laundry services), University of Dundee (Textile Design department and 'Scrub Hub'), Halley Stevensons (Textile production), J&D Wilkie Ltd (Pattern cutting) and 500 Citizen sewers (Sewn in Tayside)

  • Scottish Government Digital Directorate, Scottish Government Procurement and Property Directorate, and SnapDragon

  • South Ayrshire Council

  • University of Edinburgh

GO Excellence Award

  • Overall winner chosen from all categories. Winner announced during the ceremony